Chimpanzee Tracking Uganda Kyambura Gorge Safari
Chimpanzee trekking in Queen Elizabeth National Park
Queen Elizabeth National Park is among of the most remarkable national parks within Uganda for outstanding Wildlife as well as Bird-life, it also a perfect place to enjoy chimpanzee tracking / trekking done within the Kyambura Gorge where there are several habituated Chimpanzees. The scenery within this gorge is very spectacular and there are several other mammals plus birds to be seen as you start out in the morning on your chimpanzee trekking voyage.
This Chimpanzee Tracking activity within the Kyambura Gorge that gorges for just a small cost can be included to any other Uganda Safari activity within Queen Elizabeth and offers you a holistic adventure of this splendid national park.
Behavior of Chimpanzees
Chimps normally stay in groups known as troops, of about 30 – 80 individuals. The large groups consist of smaller, very supple groups of fewer members, possibly all females, or all males or at times mixed.
The Chimps from time to time chew leaves to until they are absorbent and these they use as a sponge, by dipping them into water and then suck-out the moisture. In addition, the chimps use twigs or at times grass stems as tools, by poking these into termite holes or ant nests on which the insects cling and the gorillas eat; these are a delicacy to the chimps. They can cram nuts between roots of trees and then break open the shells using a stone.
Actually Chimps are arboreal as well as terrestrial, and spend most of their hours of daylight on the ground. The chimps are quadrupedal, so they walk fast on all their four limbs with their fingers half-flexed so as to support the great weight of the fore-quarters on their knuckles. They from time to time walk erect but only for very short distances.
Chimps are swift climbers and set up their nests high in trees and in there they rest during midday and later sleep in at night- fall. They build new nests in just minutes through simply bending branches, interweaving them to create a platform as well as lining the ends with twigs.
There isn’t a particular breeding season for chimps and the females give birth every four – five years.
The Diet of Chimps
Chimpanzees are diurnal (however frequently active on well moonlit nights) and start their activities at sunrise. On climbing down from their night-nests they excitedly feed on various fruits (which are their main diet), and leaves, seeds, buds, flowers as well as blossoms, although they have been spotted to killing smaller monkeys. After some time, their feeding turns out to be choosier, them picking out just the ripest fruits. They typically pick fruit using their hands, although they eat at berries plus seeds directly using their lips off the stems. Their diet comprises of close to 80 diverse plant foods. These Chimps supplement their feed with meats, like young antelopes or even goats. However their most common victims, are other primate species like young baboons, blue monkeys as well as colobus monkeys.
Chimps use some tools like sticks for gathering termites, rocks for crashing open nuts in addition to many other items. The use branches as well as huge sticks as clubs and these they throw at their enemies such as leopards.